Struck by a Train

P

 

WedgwoodOn the main railway line between Manchester and London, about 7 km south of Stoke-on-Trent station, is the now disused Wedgwood Station (right), where no trains have stopped for the past 10 years. In July last year, the local newspaper, The Sentinel, reported the death of the 8th person to have been struck by a train at the station in the past 18 months.

In The Sentinel, I managed to find reports of inquests into 6 of the 8 victims. The victims included Jason Bryan (41), Mark Watts (50) and a 25-year-old woman, all of whom had been on medication for depression at the time of their death, and 51-year-old pharmacist Margaret Welch, who had withdrawn from her medication the previous month. It seems likely that Stephen Mason (51) and Trevor Mason (69) were also taking antidepressants. However, the reports of their inquests made no mention of toxicology.

Of the 2266 antidepressant-related “suicides” that I recorded for England and Wales over the past 11 years, I found 114 that occurred on the railway. The median age of the victims was 46, and 64% of the victims were male. Suicide verdicts were recorded in 42% of the inquests.

The inquests of  a further 20 victims occurred in 2013, along with 35 others where medication was likely to have been a factor, but went unreported. I found just one report on rail suicides last year where the victim, in this case a long-term cannabis user, had “refused to seek medical help.”

NavjeetSidhu2Two months ago I wrote an article featuring the cases of Emma Cadywould and Anna-Lise Miralles, and I had previously written at length about Donna Oettinger. These were three mothers who took their lives on the railway after having been prescribed antidepressants for post-natal depression. Donna took her young son with her on to the line last year, in a case reminiscent of that of 27-year-old Navjeet Sidhu (left) who, in 2005, leapt in front of a Heathrow Express train at Southall station while holding on to her 5-yr-old daughter & 23-month-old son. A subsequent inquiry established that Navjeet’s prescription of antidepressants for PND had been “changed repeatedly.” Navjeet’s broken-hearted mother jumped in front of a train at the same spot 6 months later.

JoanneBingleyOther PND sufferers who had been prescribed medication include Alison McCloskey, who drove her car on to a level crossing at Wilmington, Sussex, and Joanne Bingley (right), who had withdrawn from Prozac shortly before her death at Deighton Station, Huddersfield. Joanne’s widower Chris set up The Joanne Bingley Memorial Foundation, and recently received an admission from his local NHS Trust that they had not given Joanne proper care.

Being involved as the helpless train driver in a suicide will inevitably be traumatic, and can have tragic consequences. In 2003, an inquest described how 56-year-old ex-train driver Brian Weskett lay on the track in front of a speeding train at Benfleet Station, Essex. He had been prescribed antidepressants for post-traumatic stress disorder which occurred after the train he was driving had struck a man on the line.

Pendolino1At the inquest of Mark Gradwell, a 46-year-old GP who was struck by a train near Poynton, Cheshire, while on antidepressants, the report states that: “The coroner was told that the driver of the Virgin Pendolino was so traumatised that he has not worked since.”

KayMillerAlso suffering from PTSD was the youngest victim in my database, 14-year-old Kay Miller (right), who died near Heath Station, Cardiff. Her medication had been increased after she was raped. By contrast, Cicely Vivian was 86 when she died at Huntingdon Station. Her antidepressant dosage had been adjusted shortly before her death, due to the side effects that she had been experiencing.

StevenReesAngus Maude, whom I featured last month in an article about “the perfect couple”, drove to Pleasington last August and stood in front of a train, having stabbed his wife at their home while suffering a reaction to antidepressants. In 2010, 48-year-old Steven Rees (left) died at Twyford Station, Berkshire, after slitting his wife’s throat. Steven’s mother-in-law told how Steven had seen his doctor the previous week as: “He was on antidepressants, and they weren’t working.”

From my research, I have found that most railway suicides take place at points of access such as level crossings, or smaller stations, where many of the trains pass through at speed.

FinchleyRoadThere have also been cases of suicides at London’s tube stations, such as that of Ian Fox,  65-year-old retired postal worker, who died at Finchley Road Tube Station (right). The coroner heard Mrs Fox say that her husband’s action was completely out of character. She described how until he began taking Citalopram he had only been suffering from mild depression, brought on by retirement from his Royal Mail job and a foot injury. The coroner said in his verdict that he accepted that Mr Fox had jumped in front of the train, adding: “I’m satisfied he did so while the balance of his mind was disturbed while suffering the adverse effects of Citalopram.”

SamaritansPosterThe number of suicides on the railways has been increasing steadily. In 2012, 238 people took their lives in front of trains, 20% more than in 2010. With this in mind, Network Rail have taken measures such as fencing off some areas and reducing the number of seats on the platforms. They have also entered into a partnership with the Samaritans, which includes the displaying of posters (left), as well as training for staff to help them identify and approach potentially suicidal people. The charity also provides trauma support for train and railway workers.

However, if the training of staff is to be truly effective, the special characteristics of antidepressant-induced suicidal ideation must be addressed. After all, the evidence shows that a substantial majority of potential victims (estimated at over 80%) will be on psychiatric medication. These people do not want to take their lives, but are in a state of akathisia, in which they are driven by inner restlessness and agitation to such an extent that they are compelled to jump out of their own body to end their torture.

Those who have encountered people in this state have stated that it is possible through calm, mundane conversation to induce a more rational state of mind. Then, conversation can be turned to medication. It is also vital that, as far as possible, the foundations for continued support need be put in place. Any information about side effects and risks of medication can be passed on to a parent, partner, or somebody who can be there for the person and make sure that they can get specialised medical help.

This would help prevent situations like that of the man who was persuaded off the tracks at Stoke-on-Trent Station, but was allowed to leave the premises without further conversation. He walked around the corner and jumped to his death from a bridge over the nearby dual carriageway.

Or the woman who went to West Malling Station on 3 separate occasions before taking her life on the fourth visit.

As police officers often get involved in situations of this nature, it would be an advantage if the British Transport Police were also to have some awareness training in this specific area.

RailwayNotice

 

Footnote

Others, not already mentioned above, who were struck by a train after having been prescribed antidepressants, include the following (listed by year of inquest) up to the end of 2013:

2003: Alan Bradley (Catford Bridge Station); Alex Eaton (Wrenbury, Cheshire); Andrew Massey (Littlehaven Station, Sussex); Antoinette Howlett (Orpington Station); Bill Muirhead (Milton, Cambs); Ian Crompton (Catford Bridge Station); Jugvinder Malhi (Kidderminster Station);  Keith Stannard (Lewes, Sussex); Lawrence Meeson (Codnor Park, Derbys); Liam Brackell (Durham); Peter Shaughnessy (Battersea Park Station); Robert Matuszczyk (Welwyn North Station, Herts); Shaun Jackson (Beeston, Cheshire); Yvonne Reed (Northallerton Station).

2004: Dennis Lingard (Gilsland, Cumbria); Gareth Walburn (Darlington Station); Janet Kavanagh (Welwyn Garden City Station, Herts); Jason Clay (Kearsley, Gtr Manchester); Julie Belk (Bramley Station, Yorks); Raymond Booth (Bawtry, Yorks);Robert White (Baswich, Staffs); Steve Donoghue (Waterhall, Brighton).

2005: Carol Savage (Wickford Station, Essex); Daniel Bayford (Broxbourne, Herts); David Hackleton (Barnsley); Dorian Yeo (Finsbury Park Tube Station); Fiona Gale (Alderton Bridge, Wilts); Gareth Morgan (Caldicot Station); Mark Connor (Basingstoke Station); Richard Duffy (Lancaster).

2006: Alan Smith (Rhyl Station); Alan Sullivan (Grangetown Station, Cardiff); Bernadette Lordan (Highbury & Islington Tube Station); Carol Longworth (Blackburn); Daniel Casey (Cardiff); Gillian Watkinson (Leyland Station, Lancs); Jason Smith (Meldreth Station, Cambs); John Rudd (Southwaite, Cumbria); Kevin Towers (Ashton, Northants); Lynne Frankland (Church Brampton, Northants); Marc Johansson (Cardiff); Margaret Hebdon (Brompton, Yorks); Matthew Brookes (Chorley, Lancs); Paul Knowles (Chorley, Lancs); Raymond Fryatt (Beckenham Junction Station); Simon Morley (Heaton Lodge Junction, Yorks); Simon Williams (Radley Station); Victoria Bell (Gwersyllt Station, N Wales)); Wendy Fairbairn (Lesbury Viaduct, Northumberland). Also Linda Kaminsky (struck by a tram in Manchester), and James Oliver (put his head on the live rail at Purley Station, London).

2007: Adam Long (Atherton Station, Wigan); Alan Clarke (Hest Bank, Lancs); Carl Edwards (Hawarden); Claire Hankin (Portchester Station, Hants); Gill Tanner (Southwick Station, Sussex); Irene Bent (Broad Green Station, Liverpool); Margaret Harper (Dewsbury, Yorks); Michael Evans (Colwall, Herefordshire); Michael Whittaker (Heaton Chapel Station, Manchester); Patricia Hill (Chorley Station); Peter Mayhew (Winnersh Triangle, Berkshire); Philip Smeaton (Langley Moor, Co Durham); Richard Wood (Clay Mills); Robert Woods (Sankey Station, Warrington); William Pearce (Lancaster).

2008: Andrew Chapman (Belford, Northumberland); Andrew Dobson (Pilning Station, Glos); Andrew Mills (Tilehurst Station, Reading); Benjamin Pither (Birmingham); Carol Evans (Cardiff); Christopher Morgan (Kings Langley Station, Herts); David Simpson (Cleeve Prior, Worcs); Dean Pickard (Harlow, Essex); Hamish Miller (Ashford Station, Middx); John Charley (Alvechurch, Worcs); Katie Gumble (Harlow, Essex); Kenneth Mitchell (Hildenborough Station, Kent); Michael Isaacs (Weston-super-Mare); Paul Morrell (Sowerby Bridge Station, Yorks); Peter Arnold (Winnersh Triangle Station, Berks); Timothy Chandler (Petersfield Station, Hants);Wesley Johnson (Cradley Heath Station).

2009: Adam Rothapel (Finchley Rd Tube Station); Alexander Reid (Kendal, Cumbria); Dan Fox (Portchester Station, Hants);  Howard Appleby (Derby); Huw Grove (Gowerton Station, Swansea); Ian Hakes (Marston, Derbys); Jeffrey Bartlett (Kilsby, Northants); Margaret Edwards, (York); Mark Jones (Cheltenham, Glos); Martin Carr (Woking Station); Martyn Greek (Earlsfield Station, London); Mavis Clarke (St Albans, Herts); Mohammed Younis Khan (Bolton); Patricia Dawson (Boulevard Bridge, Grimsby); Raymond Kihumuro (Worthing, Sussex); Richard Fry (Haywards Heath Station); Robin Pye (Highams Park Station, London); Simon Farmer (Taplow Station, Bucks; Stephen Messam (Macclesfield); Victoria Davis (Chalford, Glos).

2010: Aaron Greenidge (Tooting Broadway Tube Station); Allister Logue (Charing Cross Tube Station); Ann Shimmen (Harlow Mill Station); Anthony Lamont (Mottisfont Station, Hants); Ben Gregory (Warblington Station, Hants); Ben Womersley (Stanford-le-Hope, Essex); Carol Hayes (Sawbridgeworth Station, Herts); Cathy O’Connor (Archway Tube Station); Clair Walker (Ivybridge, Devon); Colin Coulstock (Edenbridge Tunnel, Kent); David Thompson (Brandon Station, Norfolk); David Birtles (Bedford Station); David Wheeler (Harlow Mill Station, Essex); Dawn Driver (Leyland Station, Lancs); Dorothy Blemmer (Newmarket, Suffolk); Eva Dobraszczyk (Reading West Station); Ginette Sprott (Twyford Station, Berks); Janet Cosh (Todmorden, Yorks); Linda Woods (Littleport, Cambs); Lynette Rawles (Highbridge Station, Somerset); Margot Doran (Attleborough Station, Norfolk); Mark Jenkins (Burry Port Station, Carms); Michael Hoskins (North Perrott, Somerset); Paul Collins (Wimbledon Station); Philip Hunt (Hull); Richard Savage (Royston Station, Herts); Stan Hawksworth (Bishops Stortford, Herts); Stuart Wise (Beaconsfield Station, Bucks); Trevor Gillibrand (Romford Station).

2011: Anne Nacci (Whitstable, Kent); Ben Blyth (Winchester); Darrim Daoud (Pound Hill, West Sussex); David Scott (Bradley Junction, Yorks); Ian Sheard (Eccles, Manchester); John Phizacklea (Maryport, Cumbria); Joseph Cafun (East Croydon Station); Jade Pollard (Leagrave Station, Luton); Kathleen Bonnar (Carlisle); Maxwell Holder (Burnham Station, Berks); Liton Miah (Shadwell DLR Station); Nigel Shaw (Newquay Station); Noel O’Sullivan (Angel Tube Station); Peter Bane (Witham Station, Essex); Rosemary Jones (Hamden Park Station, Sussex); Samantha Maritza (Lichfield Trent Valley Station, Staffs); Stephen Whittle (Westhoughton, Bolton); Vincent Buffoni (Lambeth North Tube Station).

2012: Andrew Devereux (Lincoln); Anne Baynton (Belper Station, Derbys); Anne Duffield (Droitwich, Worcs); Anthony Jenkins (Tattingstone, Suffolk); Arran Cook (Shawford Station, Hants); Darryl Adams (Kendal, Cumbria); David Connor (Ironville, Derbys); Gordon Fraser (Aston Magna, Glos); Jack Groves (Maidenhead Station); Jason Hough (Exmouth, Devon); Karren Grist (Hoylake, Wirral); Kevin Burridge (Besthorpe, Norfolk); Mary Weston (Castle Cary Station, Somerset); Nicola Sherrington (Bedford Station); Paul Harrop (Lyminster, Sussex); Richard Evans (Barnt Green Station, Worcs); Rosie Whitaker (Beckenham Junction); Sean Maher (York); Steve Chapman (Winchfield, Hants); William Taylor (Marlow, Bucks).

2013: Alan Smith (Kennett Station, Cambs); Andrew Phrydas (Finsbury Park Tube Station); Anthony Quigley (Finsbury Park Tube Station); Bernard Poole (Flint); Bradley Davies (Hindley Station, Gtr Manchester); Briony Roberts (Fulham Broadway Tube Station); Christopher Wilson (Bedhampton Station, Hants); Daniel Choonucksing (Battledown, Hants); Daniel McMahon (Willesden Junction Station); Daniela Kojadinovic (Alexandra Palace Station, London); David Brentnall (Harpenden Station, Herts); David Waygood (Otford, Kent); Derek Foxhall (Stoke-on-Trent); Emlyn Davies (Prestatyn Station); George Hoskin (Milton Fen, Cambridge); Helen Robinson (Chippenham, Wilts); John O’Neill (Eaton, Norfolk); Josh Lyons (Crawley, Sussex); Kamil Svoboda (Bolton); Kristian Etheridge (Springs Branch, Wigan); Lizzie Barnes (Westoning, Beds); Marc Gooding (Sunderland); Mark Mills (Newton Flotman, Norfolk); Mark Watts (Stoke-on-Trent); Martin Boland (Hanch, Staffs); Michael Harris (Fishponds, Bristol); Neil Carter (West London); Robert Small (St Denys Station, Southampton); Roger Stickney (University Station, Birmingham); Sagar Shah (Bond Street Tube Station); Stephen McCormick (Basingstoke Station); Steven Cooper (Eastville, Lincs). Trevor Green (Mauldeth Road Station, Manchester); [Name & link removed] (Staffordshire).

The following had been prescribed other medication linked to suicide:

2006: Ida Winbourne (Hampden Park Station, Eastbourne), Lithium (mood stabiliser). 2009: Angela Lee (Seven Kings Station, Ilford), Roaccutane (for acne). 2013: Daniel Choonucksing (Battledown, Hants), Clozapine (anti-psychotic). 2013: Michael Hatcher (Perry Wood, Worcestershire), Neurontin (neuropathic painkiller). 2013: Jack Wall (Liphook Station, Hampshire). Ritalin (for ADHD).

It is very likely that the following had also been prescribed psychiatric medication. However, in all these inquests in 2013, toxicology results were not reported in the local press:

Andrew Townsend (Mill Lane, Bucks); Christie Ward (Totnes Station, Devon); Christopher Allan (Ouston Junction, County Durham); Daniel Hammond (Chichester); David Baddiley (Congleton Station, Cheshire); Daryl Pinnington (York); David Latham (West London); Eric Butcher (Chapeltown Station, Leeds); Gerard Donovan (Wood Lane Tunnel, Warrington); Glynn Davies (Poynton Station, Cheshire); Jake Pirie (Northallerton Station); Jeremy Purton (Camberley, Surrey); Lucy Reynolds (Mountnessing, Essex); Marcus Rawlings (Bicester, Oxon); Maria Dacewiz (Alderley Edge Station, Cheshire); Matthew Campbell (Stoke-on-Trent); Paul Martin (Horwich Parkway Station, Bolton); Peter Williams (Bedfordshire); Robert Curtis (Kingsbury Tube Station, London);  Rousbeh Oatley (Barrow-upon-Soar Station, Leics); Ryan Melia (Accrington, Lancs); Simon Ebblewhite (Killingworth Bridge, Newcastle); Steven Lamb (York).

Updates

In each of the inquests below, it was reported in the media that the deceased had been prescribed antidepressants before their death:

2014

Abdu Hemmaida (Romford Station); Alison Connick (Wimbledon Station); Andrew Mayall (Penrith Station); Brian Smart (Witham Station, Essex); Christopher Hand (Keswick, Norfolk); Craig Bennett (Arksey, Doncaster); Eddie Pearse (Winchester Station); Faye Mikos (Lichfield Trent Valley Station); George Werb (Seaton Junction, Devon); Gordon Fraser (Aston Magna, Glos); James Twigg (Mill Meece, Staffs); John Pratt (Great Stukeley, Cambs); Leon Kuhn (Finchley Road Tube Station); Lisa Loughney (Langho Station, Lancs); Luftar Coku (Hereford); Mario Simone (Highams Park Station, London); Martha Bradbury (Rectory Road Station, London); Neil Groves (Surbiton Station); Neil Roeper (Brentwood Station, Essex); Nigel Clements (Milton Keynes Central Station); Peter Campbell (Radlett Station, Herts); Polly Carpenter (Ford Bridge, Devon); Russell Smith (Slough Station); Sean Green (Emsworth Station, Hants); Scott Burke (Blackpool Pleasure Beach Station); Stacey Petty-Mayor (Southend); Stuart Thorne (Reading West Station); Susan Granger (near Swindon); Susan Poore (East Runton, Norfolk); Tallulah Wilson (St Pancras Station); Trevor Buswell (Dodford, Northants); Wendy Taylor (Petts Wood Station, London); [Name & link removed] (South London).

2015

Alan Riley (Branksome Station, Dorset);  Alice Gibbs (Mill Hill Broadway Station, London); Allen Junio (Loughborough, Leics); Andrew Cavanagh (Marsden Station, Yorks); Andrew Dodgson (Grimsby); Anita Swali (Seven Kings Station, London); Becky Tait (Stone Station, Staffs); Bettine Rogers (Topsham, Devon); Chandni Nignam (Twyford Station, Berks); Charlotte van der Noot (Parsons Green Tube Station); Christopher Letts (Tooting Bec Tube Station); David Pape (Wivelsfield Station, Sussex); Dean Powell (New Cross Station, London); Donna Oettinger (Riddlesdown Station, London); Edward Gascoigne (Hampstead Tube Station); Emily Bliss (West Horsley, Surrey); Ian Dunton (Iver Station, Bucks); Jade Kosanlavit (Port Sunlight Station, Wirral); Jessica Monks (Twyford Station, Berks); Jill Skinner (Whittingham, Norfolk); Joanne Norris (Witham Station, Essex); John Lomax (Narborough, Leics); John Shrimpton (Harold Wood Station, London); Julia Hayward (nr Woking, Surrey); Louis Priest (Leyton Tube Station); Luke Dadds (Yate, Glos); Margaret Pegnall (Stacey Arms, Norfolk); Mark Best (Meols, Wirral); Matthew Percy (Ipswich); Matthew Smith (Willington, Derbys); Nathan Coleman (Taunton); Nathan Oates (Dewsbury Station, Yorks); Oliver Pearce (Gloucester Station); Roger Chilcott (Watford Junction Station); Roy Neal (Littleport, Cambs); Saagar Naresh (West Norwood Station, London);  Sarah Bradley (Boxford, Berks); Sarah Johnson (Victoria Tube Station); Veronica Romero-Lopez (Wimbledon Station); William Dunk (Cumberworth, Yorks); Yolanda Dolton (Stone Station, Staffs); Zaki Safadi (East Ham, London); [Unnamed woman] (Norfolk); [Name & link removed] (Cambs); [Name & link removed] (London); [Name & link removed] (Staffs).

2016

Adam Conroy (Bacup, Lancs); Adele Blakeman (Gatley Station, Stockport); Anna Masson (Micheldever Station, Hants); Anne Barnsdale (Godalming, Surrey); Anthony Phillip (Raynes Park Station, London); Christopher Gribbin (Warkworth, Northumberland); Christopher Jones (Pentre, N. Wales); Craig Creedon (Eccles Station); Craig Sanders (Shrewsbury Station); Craig Wilson (Loughborough Station, Leics); Daniel Evans (Langley Station, Berks); David Knight (Trenance, Cornwall); Deborah Yalcin (Didcot Parkway Station); Duncan Stanford (Redhill, Surrey); Edward Mallen (Meldreth Station, Cambs); Gary Cook (West Malling Station, Kent); Gary Parkin (New Earswick, York); James Thompson (Leicester South Junction); Jennifer Sturman (Twyford Station, Berks); Joanna Bowring (Boxley, Kent); John Bradburn (Branston, Lincs); John Jones (West Hampstead Thameslink Station); John Shine (Waterford, Herts); Jonathan Lander (Hartlebury, Worcs); Joseph Barber (Hinton Admiral, Hants); Juliet Bergqvist (Chalford, Glos); Leon Coulthard (Dartford Station, Kent); Michelle Goodwin (Welham Green Station, Herts); Miguel Rodrigues (Dagenham Heathway Tube Station); Natalie Gray (Barming Station, Kent); Nicholas Butler (Walesby, Lincs); Nicola Walker (Slough Station); Paul Hand (Duffield Station, Derbys); Paul Rutter (Hoylake, Wirral); Sheryl Thomas (Shotton Station, N Wales); Stuart Oakley (Charlemont, W.Midlands); Tracey Walker (Rushwick, Worcs); [Name & link removed] (Cheshire).

It is likely that the following were also prescribed medication before their death, but reports of their inquests in local newspapers omitted toxicology findings:

2014

Aaron Armstrong (Sittingbourne, Kent); Aaron Hughes (Wrexham); Adrian Kowalik (Swindon); Alan Hobbs (Kings Langley Station, Herts); Anita Trivedi (Denmark Hill Station, London); Annette Ramsdale (Cottingham, Yorks); Carol Rider (Slaithwaite Station, Yorks); Charleigh Disbrey (Elstree, Herts); Christopher Pattinson (Stocksfield, Nthmbrlnd); Colin Buss (Brandon Station, Suffolk); Colin Monty (near Penrith); Darren Lansdown (Gatwick Airport Station); David Cooper (Nutbourne, Sussex); Frederick Phillips (Hungerford Station, Berks); Gary Richards (Ladywell Station, London); Gerard Naughton (Wimbledon Station); Gordon Morrison (Shenfield Station, Essex); Hugh Henry (Mantles Wood, Bucks); Ian Sixsmith (Eccles Station); Joelli Budd (Sittingbourne, Kent); John Ramsdale (Cottingham, Yorks); Josephine Scanlon (Shenfield Station, Essex); Julie Richardson (Crampmoor, Hants); Kenneth Wheatley (Dodsworth, Yorks); Laurence McWade (Colwyn Bay); Leon Blanchard (Wimbledon Station); Lewis Walkey (Balcombe Station, Sussex); Lisa Inkin (Victoria Tube Station); Marion Gormley (Winsford Station); Martha Heiland-Allen (South London); Martin Cock (Keynsham, Bristol); Martin Symms (Long Eaton Station, Derbys); Mary Stroman (Yarnbrook, Wilts); Matthew Black (Potters Bar Station); Matthew Wycherley (Milton Keynes); Mike Batkin (Prees Station, Shropshire); Naomi Coley-Rogan (York); Neil Saunders (Cattishall, Suffolk); Nicholas Beerman (Kidlington, Oxford); Paul Byrne (Bacton, Suffolk); Paul Savage (Dunton Green Station, Kent); Peter Cook (Warrington Bank Quay Station); Petra Goto (Kent House Station, London); Phil James (Stone, Staffs); Robert Stidworthy (Sway Station, Hants); Roy Chuter (East Worthing Station); Ryce Hodson (Chippenham, Wilts); Sharon Burnham (Staplehurst Station, Hants); Victor Brunt (Sandbach, Cheshire).

2015

Aaron Mayes (Manea, Cambs); Adam Connelly (Atherton, Gtr Manchester); Alan Nice (Sleaford Station, Lincs) ; Amy Ford (Bamber Bridge Station, Lancs); Andrew Frost (Tube Station); Aykut Sokmen (Chelmsford Station); Cameron Hawkins (Nynehead, Somerset); Caroline Ambrose (Wembley Central Station); Celise McLean (Ealing Broadway Station); Chris Jones (Pentre, N.Wales); Christopher Davis (Weston Milton Station, Somerset); Christopher Johnson (Colney, Herts); Christopher Letts (Tooting Bec Tube Station); Christopher Walden (Kidlington, Oxford); Clifford Carrotte (Sleaford Station, Lincs); Colin Tyson (South Yorks); Damian James (Baglan Station, South Wales); Daren Ellis (Atherstone, Warks); Daryl Clarke (Meadowhall Interchange, Sheffield); David Hunter (Cam Station, Glos); David Norton-Frost (Horley Station, Surrey); Dominic Lancaster (Andover, Hants); Emilia Bashaevea (Penkridge Station, Staffs); Gary Provins (Ufton Nervet, Berks); Gary Sawyer (Codford, Wilts); Gavin Newton (Milton Keynes Station); Gerard Mulholland (Alderley Edge Station, Cheshire); Giselda Montanari (Cockett Tunnel, Swansea); Gordon McDougall (Ingatestone Station, Essex); Greg Butler (Temple Tube Station); Halima Begum (Redbridge Tube Station); Helen Ford (Dingle Road Station, nr Cardiff); Innocent Rusenza (Leighton Buzzard, Beds); Jack Watts (Cotswolds, Glos); Jake English (Keynsham Station, Somerset); Jake Hirst (Christchurch Station, Dorset); James Brazier (Chalkwell, Essex); Jaswant Singh Gill (Dudley Port Station); Jessica Raw (Hilsea Station, Portsmouth); Joshua Dugdale (Burnley); Julia Hayward (nr Woking, Surrey); Julian Ciepluch (Wandsworth Town Station); Joe Jensen (Hildenborough Station, Kent); Katarzyna Sadowska-Felsztigier (Slough Station); Leia McLean (Ealing Broadway Station); Linda Dunham (Totnes Station, Devon); Louise Fletcher (Northwick Park Station, London); Marcel Geraghty (West Malling, Kent); Mark Holdsworth (Skellingthorpe, Lincs); Martin Davies (St Fagans, Cardiff); Matthew Gaines (Twyford Station, Berks); Michael Bovell (Brimsdown Station, London); Michael Langton (Poynton Station, Cheshire); Michael Platt (Ifield, Sussex); Michael Stafford (Meole Brace, Shrewsbury); Mikki Nicholson (Wetheral, Cumbria); Niall Yorke (Padgate Station, Cheshire); Nijole Draugelyte (Lower Sydenham Station, London); Oscar Phillips (Capenhurst Station, Cheshire); Paul Smith (Dalton, Cumbria); Peter & Betty Smith (Cherry Willingham, Lincs); Philip Blackburn (Crossflatts Station, Yorks); Philip Stretton (Burton-on-Trent); Rachelle Owen (Hoylake, Wirral); Ricky Smith (North Sheen Station, London); Ricky Williams (Chadwell Heath, Essex); Robert Griffin (Woodley, Berks); Robert Bell (Hope Valley, Derbys); Robert Smellie (Pokesdown Station, Dorset); Robin Studd (Great Blakenham, Suffolk); Rose Fearon (Moorends, Yorks); Rory Minns (Oving, Sussex); Roy Foster (Colwick, Notts); Sam Reason (Baker Street Tube Station); Simon Heyes (Highbridge Station, Somerset); Simon McLeavy (Wick, West Sussex); Simon Walker (Mirfield Station, Yorks); Stuart Banks (Chester-le-Street Station); Sujith Devabhaktuni (Kidsgrove Station, Staffs); William Abel (Little Bowden, Leics); William Brutnell (Totton, Hants); Yanik Zolnerciks (Tuffley, Glos).

2016

Adrian Calton (Needham Market, Suffolk); Alan Hodgkinson (Thatto Heath Station, St Helens); Amber Jackson (Bitterne Station, Southampton); Andy Duxbury (Mill Hill, Blackburn); Angus Meyer (Cardiff Central Station); Anthony Ransom (Faygate, Sussex); Anthony Webb (Cwmbran); Arkadiusz Dawid (Oakenholt, North Wales); Brian McCuaig (Woodditton, Cambs); Cherif Merabet (Grove Park Station, London); Christopher Walmsley (West Runton, Norfolk); Clive Ferguson (Utley, Yorks); Damon Clark (Surbiton Station); Daniel Greenhill (Rugeley Trent Valley Station, Staffs); Darren Humphries (Droitwich, Worcs); David Anderton (Ruthin, N. Wales); David Leyland (Duffield, Derbys); David Wilson (Thatto Heath Station, Merseyside); Dean Bettison (Bentley Station, Yorks); Dominic McGrath (Hildenborough Station, Kent); Edmund Cole (Norton, Worcs); Elliott Johnson (Sandy Station, Beds); Evi Kneebone (Dawlish, Devon);; Ewa Jakimiuk (Weybridge Station, Surrey); Flaming Mguni (Southend); George Crossman (Portchester Station, Hants); Gus Meyer (Cardiff General Station); Ian Smith (Darlington); Jakovas Fofonovas (Abbey Wood Station, London); Jan Scoon (St Neots Station, Cambs); John Ediss (Oxenholme, Cumbria); John Whitehead (East Croydon Station); Jordan Feek (Chesterfield); Joseph Gilbert (Bedford Station); Juliet Bergqvist (Frampton Mansell, Glos); Kieran Ash (Birtley, Co Durham); Kurt Smith (Euxton, Lancs); Laura Gibson (Leagrave Station, Luton); Lewis Smith (Birchwood Station, Warrington); Liam Parker (Shirebrook Station, Derbys); Liam Thompson (Burnley); Luke Emmerson (Thetford, Norfolk); Marius Meliukstis (Cullompton, Devon); Martin Osborne (Whaley Bridge, Derbys); Matthew Brittan (Weston-Super-Mare); Michael Jones (Burry Port, S. Wales); Michael Yates (Witham Station, Essex); Nathan Saunders (Macclesfield Station); Nigel Jacques (Stafford); Paul Mitchell (Meadowhall Station, Sheffield); Philip Davies (Queensferry, N. Wales); Robert Mundin (Leagrave Station, Beds); Rolf Allen (Cox Green, Berks); Ryan Wilkinson (Long Eaton Station, Derbys); Stephen Cahill (Sandy Station, Beds); Steven Murphy (Liss Station, Hants); Stewart Akins (Malvern Wells, Worcs); Stuart Hedley (Trimley St Martin, Suffolk); Stuart Luis (East Croydon Station); Suman Valavala (North Sheen Station, London); Tony Bickers (Mellis, Suffolk); Tracey Moore (Frome, Somerset); Vanessa Dadswell (Whitley Station, Surrey); Zoe Tynan (West Allerton Station, Liverpool).

 

Related Articles:

Failure to Warn

George, aged 15

Grieving for her Son

Hillsborough’s 97th Victim

In memory of Donna and Zaki

Medicating Post-Natal Depression

Tallulah, aged 15

The Perfect Couple

The student most likely …